Personal tools
You are here: Home Privacy Policy

What past attendees said...

"Enjoyable dinner and presentations" - Harley Sparke, Corporate Protection Australia

 

"It provided a good opportunity to network with security industry" - Paul Power, Department of Defence

 

"Very interesting" - Paul Edwards, Attorney-General's Department

 

"Great content, very interesting" - Paul Alaimo, Department of Finance & Deregulation

 

"Overall an excellent conference and a great opportunity to network...the dinner and ASIO speaker were excellent and staff very helpful" - Ian Wing, Charles Sturt University

 

"Excellent speakers" - Paul Edwards, Attorney-General's Department

 

"Great diversity of presentations" - Mark Patch, Gibsons JBS

 

"Excellent service and venue" - Glen Salmon, Australian Fisheries Management Authority

 

"Very useful and enjoyable conference" - Phil Winter, Department of Defence

 

"Interesting topics...presentations of a very high standard" - Michael Thomas, Customs & Border Protection

 

"Well organised and informative. Quite a good networking opportunity" - Jodie Fitness, Cadden Crowe

 

Privacy Policy

Informa/IIR Australia Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction

Informa/IIR Australia would like to thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy is designed to tell you about how we collect and use information so that you can make an informed choice about using our services. You should read this policy carefully and contact us at . A hard copy of this policy is available free of charge on request. The policy should be read in conjunction with the privacy statements contained in forms for our events, and in subscription forms for our publications.

Our postal address is: Level 2 and Level 6, 120 Sussex Street, Sydney NSW 2001. We can be reached via email at , Telephone at (+61 2) 9080 4300 or Fax (+61 2) 9290 2577

Informa/IIR Australia is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Informa Group and conducts seminars and conferences on a range of subjects under names including IIR Conferences, IIR Executive Development, IBC Conferences, AJM Conferences, LLDCN Conferences and AFR Conferences. We also publish several titles, including Lloyds List DCN, the Australian Journal of Mining, Bulk Handing Magazine and Earthmover Magazine.

Informa/IIR Australia supports and adheres to the national privacy principles laid down in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and is committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and security when conducting business in the market place. As a member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association we conform to the Privacy guidelines and the Code of Practice of that Association. We are also compliant with the Spam Act 2003 and the Australian eMarketing Code of Practice.

Privacy Principles in detail

1. How do we collect information about you?

When you register for an event and/or subscribe to any of our publications, the registration form includes notices about privacy and requests for consent. Those privacy notices (called privacy statements) specify in more detail how any information about you may be used and disclosed. In particular, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with the privacy statement in the application form and this policy.

The personal information we collect from these sources is your salutation, name, job title and email address. We also collect business information being your company’s name and address, your business telephone and fax numbers and a short profile of the company you work for. As well, we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, or when legally required to do so.

The information we collect is used only to:

- Verify your identity.
- Assist you to enroll for our events or to subscribe to our publications.
- Promote our events and publishing titles to you.
- Maintain and develop our database.
- Share information from time to time with other professional organisations.

We also collect some statistical data about visitors to our website, such as number of visits, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. Some of this information is collected by using “cookies”, or small text files to hold data; but none of the information we collect allows us to identify a visitor.
We do not collect personal information by unlawful or unfair means, nor in an unreasonably intrusive way. In particular, we do not use electronic harvesting software, nor do we use lists which have been generated by means of such software.

2. How do we use and disclose your information

Information about an individual within a company is used by Informa/IIR Australia to promote its events, publications and other business services and to maintain its database. We give you the right to opt out from receiving communications from us, whether by email, mail or phone by emailing , by calling us on (02) 9080 4045 or writing to us at the address above.
We may also make information about you available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by emailing us at , by calling us on (02) 9080 4045 or writing to us at the address above.

We will endeavour to process any request for opting out as soon as possible, but you may receive communications from us or from third parties whilst we are processing your request.

Email communications are only sent to:

- recipients who have opted to receive them
- participants in our events unless they have asked us not to do so
- those who enquire about our events and/or publications unless they have asked us not to do so
- those who have subscribed to one or more of our publications.

In sending email communications, we ensure that you can identify us as originator.

3. How do we maintain data quality?

Informa/IIR Australia maintains strict and costly updating procedures in order to ensure that all data is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. How does Informa/IIR Australia protect the security of your information

Informa/IIR Australia employs strict security procedure to ensure that information will not be misused, and to prevent unauthorized access modification or disclosure.

We also, as part of our updating procedures, ensure that any personal information no longer needed by us is either destroyed or modified so that you can no longer be identified.

5. Openness

The Informa/IIR Australia privacy policy is published on the website and also available as soft or hard copy upon request.

We will, on request, let you know generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

6. Access & Correction to your information

Personal information about an individual can be accessed by that person upon request at , or by phone us at (02) 9080 4045 or writing at the address above.

7. Identifiers

Informa/IIR Australia does not use external identifiers on an individual.

8. Anonymity

You can, if you wish, choose not to have personal information about you maintained on our database – see section 2 above.

9. Trans-Border Data Flows

Informa/IIR Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information transferred to someone in a foreign country will only be used in a way substantially in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles.

10. Sensitive Information

Informa/IIR Australia does not collect sensitive information about an individual.

Document Actions
NSA TV

 


PRESS: Please note this will be a closed session conference. Media will not be allowed in the conference room.

Promote your organisation and increase exposure. Download your free Prospectus of our 2012 Security Events and discover our Exhibition and Sponsorship solutions


Register Online
SPEX.gif